Privacy Information

Privacy Notice: services for those affected by Grenfell tragedy

 

Purpose for processing your information

This Privacy Notice explains how the council uses the information it collects in relation to supporting those affected by the Grenfell tragedy.  The notice explains the purpose for processing this information, categories of personal information and who we may share it with. The general functions are described in the service Fair Processing Notice.

 

Services for those affected by Grenfell are wide ranging.  The core areas are:

  • Support: identification, management, provision and review of ongoing requirements
  • Focus on health and wellbeing of those affected
  • Provision and management of housing for those to whom a duty is owed. Housing may be acquired, repaired, maintained or disposed of.
  • Administration of agreed payments to residents and third party providers
  • First point of contact for all related enquiries and ongoing case management
  • Wider support including input into assistance centre approach.

 

These services are being provided in line with the wider processing detailed within our corporate fair processing notice.

 

In order to provide a quality service, the council must collect, hold and process a considerable amount of information, including personal information relating to personal circumstances and general information relating to service use. It does this to provide services in the most effective and efficient way that it can.

 

The service will also hold and process data relating to the public enquiry.

 

We collect the following information: 

Your personal information is only used for a specified purpose(s) but if we intend to use it for any other new purposes we will normally ask you first.  For instance, in some cases, the Council may wish to use your information for another purpose such as improving and developing services, or to prevent or detect fraud.  In any event our processing will always have a demonstrable lawful basis.  Where practicable and reasonable we will always seek to inform you of any significant proposed changes to how we process or intend to process your personal data, in order to ensure full transparency over how we handle your information.

 

Personal data is collected to support delivery of services to the victims, family and wider community affected by the Grenfell tragedy.  The key services delivered include housing, care, support, payments and complaints.  Personal data collected includes household member defined characteristics, rehousing preferences, address information, payments made, support provided and complaints and enquiries relating to the Grenfell tragedy.

 

We may also collect and process special categories of personal information that include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Interest in community engagement activities specific to a particular group (e.g. ethnicity)
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Data concerning health and disability
  • Data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation

 

How we collect your information

In order to fulfil our legal duties, it is important that we have access to your personal data, as it helps us to deal with your queries and provide services. We collect information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Direct contact for a service (e.g. housing, complaints, social care)
  • Via third party referrals (g. voluntary agencies, solicitors, family representatives)
  • From elected members

 

Legal basis for using your personal data

Although access to your data is restricted, there are occasions when we need to share it with others.  Some examples are:

  • Where we have a lawful basis to do so, for example in general performance of a contract or service
  • As part of public task and public duty where appropriate to do so
  • With regard to service improvement
  • When we are legally obliged to, for example debt collection or in connection with legal proceedings
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud
  • In the event of an emergency or risk of serious harm or threat to life, when the emergency services and other local authorities may need it to assist
  • To inform the public enquiry relating to the tragedy

Who else will we send your data to?

An Information Sharing Protocol is in place to allow joined up and coordinated support to be provided to individuals affected by the Grenfell tragedy, whilst safeguarding rights to privacy.  This includes:

  • Government bodies such as MHCLG who are involved in service delivery, for oversight purposes
  • Bodies involved in prevention and detection of crime and fraud (e.g. DWP, HMRC).
  • External / Partner Health and social care organisations.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as is required by law and to provide you with the necessary services in line with our stated retention policy. For example, all information relating to payments on a tenancy will be kept for the greater of the life of a tenancy or 6 years plus one.  All other information relating to the tenancy will be retained for a minimum of the life of the tenancy.

We may also anonymise personal data, to allow the Council to effectively target and plan the provision of services. At this point the data would cease to be personal data.

 

Your rights and access to your information

You have the right to have a copy of the information that we hold about you.  The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you additional rights that refer to how the council holds and uses your information.

 

Consequently, under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • withdraw consent and the right to object and restrict further processing of your data; however, this may affect service delivery to you.
  • request to have your data deleted where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and provided that there are no legitimate grounds for retaining it.
  • request your data to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • have your data transferred or copied should you move to another authority
  • not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

Information about how to submit a Subject Access Request can be found here.

 

Please visit our web pages here for further details on how the council complies with the new Data Protection Act 2018.

 

If you have any concerns

Please contact us if you would like to know more about the information we hold about you and how we use it at Grenfellenquries@rbkc.gov.uk or phone on 02077456414.

 

You have a right to complain to us if you think we have not complied with our obligation for handling your personal information; please visit our website here, or write to dpo@rbkc.gov.uk  If you are not satisfied with the Council’s response you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  You can report a concern by visiting the ICO website.

 

Changes in your circumstances

Please notify us immediately if there are any changes in your circumstances and personal details so we can maintain an accurate and up to date record of your information.